You are coming to invest in France

You are coming to invest in France

Print the page


Are you looking to invest in France? You may be eligible for the multi-year Talent Passport residence permit.

 

Eligibility


Foreign investors wishing to settle in France to undertake a planned investment can apply for a Talent Passport marked ‘Business investor’ if they meet the following criteria:

  • They are investing at least €300,000 in fixed tangible or intangible assets.
  • They are investing either directly or via a company in which they have at least a 30% shareholding.
  • They own at least 10% of the company in which the investment is being made.
  • They are creating or protecting, or committing to create or protect, jobs within the four years following the investment.

 

Helpful tip: Direct investments include share capital investments, reinvested earnings or ‘loans between affiliated companies’. Exclusively financial investments are therefore outside the scope of the scheme.

How long will I be allowed to stay?


The maximum duration is four years on a renewable basis.

The validity period of this permit is variable and depends on the nature, characteristics and duration of the planned investment in France.

Helpful tip: If the planned length of stay is less than a year, foreign investors can apply for a long-stay visa equivalent to a residence permit (‘VLS-TS’) marked Passeport Talent (‘Talent Passport’).

This is valid for up to 12 months. If foreign nationals wish to stay in France beyond this period, they may apply for a four-year Talent Passport residence permit.

 

Obtaining a residence permit


Where to apply

You live outside France

Investors living outside France should apply to the French consular authorities in their usual place of residence.

The residence permit should be applied for at the same time as the long-stay visa marked Passeport Talent (‘Talent Passport’) authorizing the foreign investor to enter France.

Find the relevant diplomatic or consular authority

Helpful tip: The consular or diplomatic authorities can refer to the Enterprise, Employment and Economy section of DIRECCTE (section 3E) for an opinion on the planned investment, and its economic viability in particular.


Once in France, the residence permit is issued to the investor by the Prefect of their département of residence upon presentation of the long-stay visa.

Find the relevant Préfecture

You are already living in France

If applicants are already living in France under a different type of residence permit, they will need to apply to the Préfecture in their place of residence for a change of status so as to obtain a ‘Talent Passport – Business investor’.

For further details, please see the ‘Your circumstances are changing’ section.

 

When should I begin the procedure?

The procedure should be initiated no earlier than three months before the date of arrival in France.
If the applicant is already living in France, the procedure should be initiated two months before the previous residence permit expires.


Documents required

Applicants can obtain a list of exactly which documents are required from the authority responsible for handling the application, either in person or via its website.

Contact the relevant consular or diplomatic authority or Préfecture to obtain a list of required documents.

As an indication, you can download a list of documents that must be submitted with an application for a ‘Talent Passport’ residence permit for a business investor

 

 

Cost of the residence permit


Foreign investors must pay a tax of €250 to the French Immigration and Citizenship Office (Office français de l'immigration et de l'intégration – OFII) when the permit is issued. In addition to this tax, stamp duty of €19 is also charged on residence permits.

In addition to this administrative cost of €269, the long-stay visa authorizing entry into France costs €99.

 

Extending your stay


Renewal

Renewal applications must be submitted in the two months before the residence permit expires.

Applicants must produce documents showing that they continue to meet the conditions of issuance of their permit.

Applications should be made to the Préfecture in the applicant’s place of residence in France.

Find the relevant Préfecture

Administrative cost: €269

 


Change of status

In the event of a change in the holder’s professional circumstances, a change of status may be considered upon expiry of the first residence permit.

After five years’ regular and uninterrupted residence in France, an application may be made for a residence card authorizing the holder to stay and undertake any paid employment in France (subject to having the required qualifications for regulated professions).

Residence cards are issued for 10 years on a renewable basis.

For further details, please see the ‘Your circumstances are changing’ section.

Is your family coming with you?


The spouse and dependent children of the holder of a Talent Passport have accompanying family status.

The spouse should apply, and will be issued with a ‘Talent Passport – Family’ residence permit. This permit authorizes the family to stay and undertake any paid employment in France as long as the foreign investor’s residence permit is valid.

Administrative cost: €269 for the spouse’s residence permit and €99 per visa issued to each member of the accompanying family.

For further information, please see the ‘Is your family coming with you?’ section.