Categories of VLS-TS

Category

Period

Specific documents to be provided in support of application

Cost of visa
(€)

OFII tax
First issue
(€)

‘Talent Passport’ VLS-TS


Various categories

4-12 months

  • Legal representative or company director: R313-65ff.
  • Highly skilled worker (European Union Blue Card): R313-47ff.
  • Business investor: R313-63ff.
  • Employee on assignment: R313-51ff. & additional documents required by decree
  • Skilled young graduate employee or employee of an innovative new company (jeune entreprise innovante – JEI): R313-61ff.
  • Researcher: R313-53ff.
  • Startup founder: R313-57ff.
  • Owner of an innovative business project recognized as such by a public agency: R313-61ff.

99

250 + 19 (stamps)

Employee VLS-TS 

12 months

Employment contract
Excerpt of commercial register (‘extrait K-bis’) for the company

99

250 + 19 (stamps)

Temporary worker VLS-TS 

4-12 months

Employment contract

99

250 + 19 (stamps)

Intern/ICT intern VLS-TS

4-12 months

Internship agreement approved by the Préfet

99

60 + 19 (stamps)

Family reunification VLS-TS

4-12 months

Marriage certificate, family record book, etc.

99

250 + 19 (stamps)

Student VLS-TS

4-12 months

Any relevant document proving the reason for the stay

99

60 + 19 (stamps)

Visitor VLS-TS

4-12 months

Any relevant document proving the reason for the stay

99

250 + 19 (stamps)

Spouse of a French citizen

12 months

Marriage certificate, family record book, etc.

99

250 + 19 (stamps)