Obtaining a VLS-TS


Where to apply

VLS-TS applications must be submitted to the French embassy or consulate in the applicant’s country of residence.

Find the relevant diplomatic or consular authority

When processing visa applications, the visa authorities normally invite applicants to attend their premises in person. Some formalities, such as arranging appointments and submitting applications, may be outsourced to external service providers. Any fees they charge are in addition to standard application fees, and are payable by the applicant.


When to begin applying

Applicants are advised to apply relatively early, but no earlier than three months before the planned date of arrival in France.

Processing timescales can vary from one consulate or embassy to another. It is advisable to make initial contact with the relevant authorities as soon as the decision to move to France has been made.

If you have any queries, you can also contact us using our contact form.

Documents required

Applicants for a long-stay visa equivalent to a residence permit must provide the following:

  • A passport (or other travel document) meeting both the following conditions:
    • Issued in the last 10 years.
    • Valid for at least three months after the planned date of departure from French territory.
  • Long-stay visa application form (Cerfa no. 14571*05), duly completed, signed and dated.
  • The OFII form (Dépôt de demande de visa section).
  • Two standardized passport photos.
  • Proof of accommodation.
  • Evidence of sufficient financial means.
  • Proof of a guarantee of repatriation to the foreign national’s usual place of residence.
  • Proof of insurance covering medical and hospital expenses up to at least €30,000.
  • Evidence of the reasons for and conditions of the stay (see table below).