Which type of long-stay visa to apply for

 

There are a number of categories catering for various different needs.


Visas for working or investing in France

 

Long-stay visa for posted employees on intra-company transfers (ICT)

 

Target audience: Foreign employees coming to France to take up a senior management position or to provide expertise in one of the group’s establishments or businesses.

 

Validity period:
There are two distinct situations:

  • Planned stays of between three and 12 months: Applicants are issued with a long-stay visa equivalent to a residence permit (VLS-TS) marked salarié détaché ICT (‘Posted employee, intra-company transfer’). This visa is valid for 12 months.
  • Planned stays of 12 months or longer: Applicants are issued with a long-stay visa marked salarié détaché ICT (‘Posted employee, intra-company transfer’), valid for 3 months.

Please see the ‘Taking up paid employment in France’ section.

 

Associated residence permit:

  • Holders of a long-stay visa equivalent to a residence permit (VLS-TS) marked salarié détaché ICT (‘Posted employee, intra-company transfer’) must apply for a multi-year residence permit upon expiry of their visa, i.e. at the end of their first year in France.
  • Holders of a long-stay visa marked salarié détaché ICT (’Posted employee, intra-company transfer’) must apply to the Préfecture in their place of residence for a multi-year ICT permit within three months of arriving in France.

For further information, please see the ‘Residence permits’ section.

 

 

Family: Family members accompanying the visa holder are automatically granted a corresponding long-stay visa or long-stay visa equivalent to a residence permit (VLS-TS). Their visa applications must be submitted at the same time as the foreign employee’s application.

 
Talent Passport long-stay visa

 

Target audience: Foreign nationals who meet the eligibility criteria and wish to stay in France in one of the following capacities:

  • Legal representatives or company directors
  • Highly skilled workers
  • Business investors
  • Employees on assignment
  • Skilled young graduate employees or employees of an innovative new company (jeune entreprise innovante – JEI)
  • Researchers
  • Founders of a startup business
  • Owners of innovative business projects recognized as such by a public agency
  • Performing artists
  • Foreigners nationally or internationally recognized as experts in their field (in the scientific, literary, artistic, intellectual, educational or sporting fields)

 

Validity period:
There are two distinct situations:

  • Planned stays of between three and 12 months: Applicants are issued with a long-stay visa equivalent to a residence permit (VLS-TS) marked Passeport Talent (‘Talent Passport’). This visa is valid for 12 months.
  • Planned stays of 12 months or longer: Applicants are issued with a long-stay visa marked Passeport Talent – X° du L313-20 (‘Talent Passport – category X of Article L313-20’), valid for 3 months.

Please see the details that correspond to your circumstances in the ‘Residence permits’ section.

 

Associated residence permit:

  • Holders of a long-stay visa equivalent to a residence permit (VLS-TS) marked Passeport Talent (‘Talent Passport’) must apply for a multi-year residence permit upon expiry of their visa, i.e. at the end of their first year in France.
  • Holders of a long-stay visa marked salarié détaché Passeport Talent (‘Posted employee, Talent Passport’) – X° du L313-20 ICT must apply for a multi-year Talent Passport permit in the category that corresponds to their circumstances. Applicants should apply to the Préfecture in their place of residence within three months of arriving in France.

For further information, please see the ‘Residence permits’ section.

 

Family: Family members accompanying the visa holder are automatically granted a corresponding long-stay visa or long-stay visa equivalent to a residence permit (VLS-TS). Their visa applications must be submitted at the same time as the foreign employee’s application.

 
Long-stay visa marked carte de séjour à solliciter dans les 2 mois suivant l’arrivée (‘residence permit to be applied for within two months of arrival’)

 

Target audience: Foreign nationals not eligible for the aforementioned multi-year permit wishing to stay in France by applying for one of the following temporary residence permits:

  • Temporary residence permit authorizing the holder to work in one of three categories:
    • Employee
    • Temporary Worker
    • Business Activity
  • Temporary residence permit marked visiteur (‘Visitor’)

 

Validity period: Two months.

 

Associated residence permit: Temporary residence permits.

 


Visas for studying in France

 
School-age minor visa for a young person attending school in France

Target audience: Foreign underage children authorized to attend school in France whose parents reside outside France.

Validity period: Up to 11 months.

Associated residence permit: Underage children are exempt from the residence permit requirement.

 

Student visa

Target audience: Foreign students authorized to attend a French public or private educational institution. The student visa is a long-stay visa equivalent to a residence permit (VLS-TS) that allows a student to stay in France without applying for a residence permit.

Validity period: Up to 12 months.

Associated residence permit: At the end of their first year of residence, students must apply for a multi-year residence permit.

 


‘Working holiday’ visa

Target audience: Young nationals of a country that has a bilateral working holiday scheme in force with France. Further information on ‘Working holiday’ programs.

Validity period: Up to 12 months.

Associated residence permit: Those who qualify for the program are exempt from the residence permit requirement throughout the visa’s validity period.

 

 

Visitor’s temporary long-stay visa

Target audience: Visitors coming to France as tourists or for personal or family reasons. This category also covers business trips where the applicant does not serve in or actually participate in the life of the host company and/or does not have an employer-employee relationship with the host company. 
Holders of this category of visitor’s visa equivalent to a residence permit are exempt from the residence permit requirement. There is no need to formally register with the French Immigration and Citizenship Office (Office français de l'immigration et de l'intégration – OFII). This visa does not authorize the holder to work in France.

Validity period: 4-12 months.

Associated residence permit: Visitor’s temporary residence permit