You are an employee: your employer is in France

You are an employee: your employer is in France

Print the page


Do you want to work in France for more than three months? You must apply for a residence permit.

Various categories of employees holding an employment contract with an employer established in France may be eligible for a multi-year Talent Passport permit.

The following are eligible:

  • Employees holding a highly skilled position.
  • Certain employees transferred from another company in the same group.
  • Employees working in an innovative new company (jeune entreprise innovante – JEI) and skilled young graduates.

Foreign employees not eligible for a Talent Passport may still be granted access to the French labor market through the issuance of a temporary residence permit. However, their visa and residence permit applications may be rejected on the grounds of employment levels.

Employees posted to France by an employer located outside France are not eligible for a Talent Passport. They may be eligible, subject to certain conditions, for another specific multi-year residence permit: the ‘Intra-company transfer’ permit (Salarié détaché ICT or Salarié mobile ICT).

 

Helpful tip: Most of the residence permits detailed in this document are also equivalent to work permits. Their holders can therefore work in France as soon as they arrive.

For situations where the employer must apply for a specific work permit, please see the ‘Work permits’ section.

 

 

Eligibility


Foreign employees can obtain a multi-year Talent Passport residence permit if they meet the eligibility criteria specific to the reason for their stay in France.

 

Audience

Eligibility criteria

Residence permit issued

Highly skilled employees

Foreign employees must have:

  • A permanent employment contract or a fixed-term employment contract for at least 12 months with an employer established in France.
  • A qualification awarded on completion of at least three years’ higher education or documents providing evidence of five years’ commensurate professional experience.
  • Gross annual pay of at least 1.5 times the average annual gross salary set by decree, i.e. €53,836.50 as of January 1, 2017.

Holders of a European Union Blue Card granted by another EU Member State, pursuant they lived there for at least 18 months, may be issued with this type of residence permit if they apply within one month of entering France.

‘Talent Passport – European Union Blue Card’ multi-year residence permit

Employees transferred within a group

(French contract)

Employees of a company established outside France must have:

  • An employment contract with the subsidiary in France.
  • At least three months’ service in the group to which the employing company belongs.
  • Gross annual pay of at least 1.8 times the statutory national minimum wage (SMIC), i.e. €31,973.76 as of January 1, 2017
‘Talent Passport – Employee on assignment’ multi-year residence permit
Young graduates or employees working in innovative new companies

Young graduates or employees working in innovative new companies must have evidence of the following:

  • Gross annual pay of at least twice the statutory national minimum wage (SMIC), i.e. €35,526.40 as of January 1, 2017.
  • A permanent employment contract or a fixed-term employment contract for at least three months with an employer established in France, as well as a qualification equivalent to a master’s degree.
  • For employees of an innovative new company, the company must be officially recognized as an innovative new company (JEI) (less than eight years old, with a consolidated workforce of fewer than 250 employees, and revenue of under €50 million). 
‘Talent Passport – Young graduate or Employee of an innovative new company’ multi-year residence permit

 

The multi-year Talent Passport residence permit is also valid as a work permit.

During the first year, holders may undertake the paid employment for which the residence permit was issued. Subsequently, they may undertake any paid employment.

 

How long will I be allowed to stay?


The maximum duration is four years on a renewable basis.

 

Helpful tip: If the planned length of stay is less than a year, foreign employees can apply for a long-stay visa equivalent to a residence permit (‘VLS-TS’) marked Passeport Talent (‘Talent Passport’).
This is valid for up to 12 months. If foreign nationals wish to stay in France beyond this period, they may apply for a four-year Talent Passport residence permit.

 

Obtaining a residence permit


Where to apply

You live outside France

Applicants living outside France should apply to the French consular authorities in their usual place of residence.

The residence permit should be applied for at the same time as the long-stay visa marked Passeport Talent (‘Talent Passport’) authorizing the foreign employee to enter France.

Find the relevant diplomatic or consular authority

Once in France, the residence permit is issued to the employee by the Prefect of their département of residence upon presentation of the long-stay visa.

Find the relevant Préfecture

 
You are already living in France

If applicants are already living in France under a different type of residence permit, they will need to apply to the Préfecture (office of the Prefect, the local representative of national government) in their place of residence for a change of status.

For further details, please see the ‘Your circumstances are changing’ section.

 

When should I begin the procedure?

The procedure should be initiated no earlier than three months before the date of arrival in France.

If the applicant is already living in France, the procedure should be initiated two months before the previous residence permit expires.


Documents required

Applicants can obtain a list of exactly which documents are required for a residence permit application from the authority responsible for handling the application, either in person or via its website.

Contact the relevant consular or diplomatic authority or Préfecture to obtain a list of required documents.

 

As an indication, you can download a list of documents that must be submitted with an application for a ‘Talent Passport’ residence permit for an employee. 

Cost of the residence permit


Applicants must pay a tax of €250 to the French Immigration and Citizenship Office (Office français de l'immigration et de l'intégration – OFII) when the permit is issued. In addition to this tax, stamp duty of €19 is also charged on residence permits.

In addition to this administrative cost of €269, the long-stay visa authorizing entry into France costs €99.

Extending your stay


Renewal

Renewal applications must be submitted in the two months before the residence permit expires.

Applicants must produce documents showing that they continue to meet the conditions of issuance of their permit.

Applications should be made to the Préfecture in the applicant’s place of residence in France.

Find the relevant Préfecture

Administrative cost: €269


Change of status

In the event of a change in the holder’s professional circumstances, a change of status may be considered upon expiry of the first residence permit.

After five years’ regular and uninterrupted residence in France, an application may be made for a residence card authorizing the holder to stay and undertake any paid employment in France (subject to having the required qualifications for regulated professions).

Residence cards are issued for 10 years on a renewable basis.

For further details, please see the ‘Your circumstances are changing’ section.

Is your family coming with you?


The spouse and dependent children of the holder of a Talent Passport permit have accompanying family status.

The spouse should apply, and will be issued with a ‘Talent Passport – Family’ residence permit. This permit authorizes the family to stay and undertake any paid employment in France as long as the foreign employee’s residence permit is valid.

Administrative cost: €269 for the spouse’s residence permit and €99 per visa issued to each member of the accompanying family.

For further information, please see the ‘Is your family coming with you?’ section.

What if I do not fall into any of the previous categories?


Foreign employees not eligible under any of the previous categories may be eligible to stay and work in France by applying for one of the following:

  • Employees with a permanent employment contract: A VLS-TS marked ‘Employee’ followed by a temporary residence permit marked ‘Employee’ or a multi-year residence permit valid for four years on a renewable basis.
  • For employees with a fixed-term employment contract or posted to France (excluding intra-company transfers): A VLS-TS marked ‘Temporary worker’ followed by a temporary residence permit (multi-year residence permits not available).

Duration of first stay: The same as the employment contract, up to 12 months.

OFII medical examination: Foreign employees must attend a medical examination within three months of arriving in France. The medical certificate issued by the OFII is requested upon issuance of the residence permit.

Republican citizenship contract: Foreign employees with a permanent employment contract must sign a citizenship contract (Contrat d’intégration républicaine – CIR).


Renewal:

  • Permits marked ‘Employee’: A general multi-year residence permit valid for four years on a renewable basis may be applied for, followed by a residence card.
  • Permits marked ‘Temporary worker’: A ‘Temporary worker’ residence permit may be applied for to cover a duration equal to that of the employee’s fixed-term employment contract, the remainder of the employee’s posting, or any extension to the employee’s posting.

Access to employment: An application for a specific work permit must be submitted to the DIRECCTE regional office in the place where the employee works.

Refusal on the grounds of employment levels: When deciding whether to issue a work permit, DIRECCTE takes into account employment levels in the profession and region in question.

Obtaining a permit: At the embassy or consulate if the employee lives outside France; at the Préfecture if the employee is resident in France.

Documents required: Please contact the relevant authority.

 

As an indication, you can download a list of documents that must be submitted with an application for a temporary residence permit. 


Cost:

  • Permit marked ‘Employee’: VLS-TS (€241 OFII tax + €99 visa fee), temporary or multi-year residence permit (€269 OFII tax)
  • Permit marked ‘Temporary worker’: VLS-TS (€99), temporary residence permit (€269 OFII tax)

Family: Separate residence permit or family reunification procedure.

For further details, please see service-public.fr.