Do you need a visa ?

Do you need a visa ?

Print the page

A visa authorizes you to enter French territory. This document is issued by the French consular authorities in the foreign national’s country of residence in the form of a sticker affixed to a passport. It authorizes the holder to enter French territory, travel within the Schengen Area and stay in France for a specified period. There are several categories of visa.

 

Helpful tip: Typically, a visa only authorizes its holder to enter France for stays of up to three months. To stay in France for a longer period and work in the country, you need a residence permit, unless you are exempt.

 

Further information can be found in the Your residence permit and Working in France sections

 

The formalities to be completed before entering French territory depend on a number of factors, such as the foreign national’s nationality, as well as the length of and reason for their stay.

EU nationals can move freely in France without any need for a visa.

 

Step-by-step guide:
• EU, EEA and Swiss nationals
• Other foreign nationals
• Applying for a short-stay visa
• Applying for a long-stay visa
Long-stay visa equivalent to a residence permit (VLS-TS).

 

To get your personalized guide, go to the ‘'My procedures’ section